Yellow Poppy  |  SKU: 4 FL OZ

Guar Gum - Cosmetic Grade Thickener

€1480 EUR
Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size

Delivery and Shipping

Delivery includes working days only.
Delivery tracking available.

1. Delivery information
Products are shipped after the order is placed, provided the product is in stock and payment has been confirmed.

2.
Delivery time depends on the availability of the products ordered and the delivery address. Usually the delivery time is 1-3 3-19 working days, but this may vary depending on the type of product and delivery location.

3.
You will see the shipping cost at checkout with the total value of the order before finalizing the purchase. Delivery charges may vary depending on the delivery method and delivery address.

4.
We offer various delivery methods to our customers, including standard postal delivery, courier service or personal pick-up at a designated location. Please select the delivery method that best suits your needs when placing your order.

5.
Once your order has been processed and delivered to our delivery partner, we will email you a tracking number and other details to track your shipment.

6,
carefully check your shipping address before placing your order. For packages returned due to inaccuracies or other delivery problems, we reserve the right to deduct the cost of refund or re-delivery.

7.
If you have any questions about shipping or delivery terms, please contact us at zoter@zotershop.com

Last update date: 12.05.2024

Discover Outstanding Quality.

The Meeting of Innovation and Quality.

Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. The guar plant is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from the month of July to December. At harvest time, the seeds are extracted from the pod of the plant and then ground into guar gum. Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar Gum works well in mixtures that freeze but not in extreme heat or in pH (above pH8 or below pH5). Do not use if your formula contains Borax or Calcium. Guar gum is a polysaccharide that acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. Guar gum has 8 times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of a product (.5%-1%). Guar gum can be used in soaps to help achieve better emulsions, and as a whitening agent Guar gum can be used in lotion, cream, and ointment recipes as an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Suggested rate of usage in a recipe is .5%-2%. Guar gum can be used in shampoo, conditioner, and liquid soap recipes to increase viscosity, and to allow solid particles to be suspended in the product. Guar gum can be used in natural toothpaste recipes. Guar gum can be used in mascara making. INGREDIENTS: Guar Gum COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India DIRECTIONS Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar gum has a tendency to clump when added to liquids, so shake it into liquids while whisking at a high speed to keep it smooth and thick.

Payment & Security

Payment methods

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    Guar Gum - Cosmetic Grade Thickener - zoter Shop
    Yellow Poppy

    Guar Gum - Cosmetic Grade Thickener

    From €1480 EUR

    Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperm of the guar plant, Cyanmopsis tetragonolobus belonging to the family Leguminosae. The guar plant is mainly grown in India and Pakistan from the month of July to December. At harvest time, the seeds are extracted from the pod of the plant and then ground into guar gum. Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar Gum works well in mixtures that freeze but not in extreme heat or in pH (above pH8 or below pH5). Do not use if your formula contains Borax or Calcium. Guar gum is a polysaccharide that acts as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer in cosmetic formulations. Guar gum has 8 times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch. Only a small amount is needed to increase the viscosity of a product (.5%-1%). Guar gum can be used in soaps to help achieve better emulsions, and as a whitening agent Guar gum can be used in lotion, cream, and ointment recipes as an emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer. Suggested rate of usage in a recipe is .5%-2%. Guar gum can be used in shampoo, conditioner, and liquid soap recipes to increase viscosity, and to allow solid particles to be suspended in the product. Guar gum can be used in natural toothpaste recipes. Guar gum can be used in mascara making. INGREDIENTS: Guar Gum COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India DIRECTIONS Guar Gum is water soluble. When adding Guar Gum to a mixture it is best to add small quantities at a time. Be sure to stir for a while after each addition. If Guar Gum is added too quickly or in large quantities, it will gel or clump together. Guar gum has a tendency to clump when added to liquids, so shake it into liquids while whisking at a high speed to keep it smooth and thick.

    Size

    • 4 fl oz
    • 16 fl oz
    • 8 fl oz
    View product